“Jerm Ojakh” presented cooperation opportunities of the program to local suppliers[hy]«Ջերմ օջախ»-ը ներկայացրեց համագործակցության հնարավորությունները տեղական մատակարարներին
February 2, 2016, Yerevan.
On February 2nd “Jerm Ojakh” team organized a meeting with the importers and local producers of energy-efficient materials and equipments. The meeting was hosted by the CEO of the National Mortgage Company, Hayk Voskanyan, who presented the advantages and outcomes of “Jerm Ojakh” profgram as well as presented cooperation opportunities with local suppliers in scope of the progarm.
During the meeting representatives of the industry have received answers to their questions covering such topics as the procedures of taking loans, current portfolio and future perspectives of the progarm and discussed options of cooperation to ensure highest affordability of the program for the local population. Businesses representatives mentioned that “Jerm Ojakh” is the most accessible program in today’s financial market of Armenia dedicated to increase energy efficiency of dwellings and improve living conditions of Armenian families. At the same time, they noted that conditions and requirements of some Armenian banks and credit organizations are serious obstacles for spreading this program faster and getting wider penetration through Armenia. It was suggested by participants of the meeting to develop a guideline on energy efficient materials and equipments to present long-term benefits of energy-efficient renovation to families.
The guests noted that such discussions are very useful for both manufacturers and suppliers, and for the banking and financial institutions. It is proposed to organize a joint meeting of the representatives of these two sectors to introduce intended changes of “Jerm Ojakh” and options of mutually beneficial cooperation.